Re: Movies
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2024 9:54 am
58 - Buddy (2003) - 7.5/10 - Kristoffer is a 20 something who lives with his best friends Geir and Stig Inge. They mess around quite a bit and Kristoffer keeps a video diary of their escapades. Their lives change when the video diaries get featured on a popular talk show and they become famous. There's humor, but the film is more about the relationships with some romance as well.
59 - Herman (1990) - 6.5/10 - Herman is an 11 year old boy who loses his hair. Herman is a bit of an odd boy even before the hair falls out. He gets harassed by some of the other boys in his class and there is one girl that he is friends with. I liked the second half of the film more than the first half.
60 - Kitchen Stories (2003) - 5.5/10 - A Swedish efficiency expert in the 1950s travels to Norway as part of a study of how men use their kitchen. The person that he is assigned to wants little to do with him at first. This was mostly dull and not all that interesting.
61 - Reprise (2006) - 6/10 - Two friends who have known each other since they were really young are each aspiring writers. They send off their first manuscripts at the same time with one being published and the other rejected. Success isn't all its cracked up to be, though. I understand the use of the narrator here, but it didn't do much for me. The story is mildly interesting, but the characters were fairly dull and less interesting.
62 - The Man Who Loved Yngve (2008) - 7.5/10 - Jarle is a high school student who plays in a band with his best friends and has a really nice girlfriend. Things are going pretty well until he meets the new guy in town, Yngve, and realizes that he has feelings for him. There is a lot of good music and the acting is decent, too.
Pachyderme (2022) (11 minutes)
Ninety-Five Senses (2022) (13 minutes)
Letter to a Pig (2022) (15 minutes)
Island in Between (2023) (19 minutes)
The ABCs of Book Banning (2023) (27 minutes)
The Barber of Little Rock (2023) (35 minutes)
The Last Repair Shop (2023) (40 minutes)